+ All Categories
[…] U.S. commerce,56 or provide compensatory trade benefits to the United States;57 or

(4) the USTR determines that taking action would either have an adverse impact on the U.S.

economy (substantially out of proportion to the benefits of any action taken)58 or cause

serious harm to U.S. national security.59

50 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(1)(B)(ii) and 19 U.S.C. §2411(b)(2).

51 The Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 divided actions into mandatory (19 U.S.C. §2411(a)) and

discretionary (19 U.S.C. §2411(b)).

52 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(1).

53 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(A).

54 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(B)(i).

55 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I).

56 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II).

57 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(B)(iii). 19 U.S.C. §2411(c)(4) stipulates that the agreement should “provide compensatory

trade benefits that benefit the economic sector which includes the domestic industry that would benefit from the

elimination of the act, policy, or practice that is the subject of the ... [investigation], or benefit the economic sector as

closely related as possible to such economic sector, unless (A) the provision of such trade benefits is not feasible, or (B)

trade benefits that benefit any other economic sector would be more satisfactory than such trade benefits.”

58 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(B)(iv).

59 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(B)(v).

Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974: Origin, Evolution, and Use

Congressional Research Service 14

Discretionary Actions

The USTR has discretion to take action—if it deems doing so appropriate—in those instances in

which “an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory.”60 In

both cases, such practices must burden or restrict U.S. commerce. Any such action would be

subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President.

Retaliation

To remedy a foreign trade practice, Section 301 authorizes the USTR to (1) impose duties (i.e.,