+ All Categories
[…] g. securing and maintaining such liability and material damage insurance as will be adequate to protect the State; and

h. providing, as proof of purchase of equipment, a receipt marked "Paid in Full" by the equipment manufacturer or dealer.

7

Page 10: Section 5310 Program - CT.GOV-Connecticut's · Web viewAgencies that administer health, employment, or other support programs for targeted populations. Examples of such agencies include

Section 5310 State Management Plan CTDOT

IV. COORDINATION

Federal transit law, as amended by MAP-21, requires that projects selected for funding under the Section 5310 program be “included in a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan” and that the plan be “developed and approved through a process that included participation by seniors, individuals with disabilities, representatives of public, private, and nonprofit transportation and human services providers and other members of the public.”

A. Overview . In an effort to engage a diverse set of partners in the planning process, CTDOT works with other state agencies, transportation providers (both public and private), the RPOs and workforce development partners.