+ All Categories
[…] Thus, the Board held, in this case, that only the claimant and the settling employer need sign the agreement. The remaining potentially responsible employers whose rights or obligations are not affected by the settlement agreement are not required to sign the settlement application, and the administrative law judge erred in disapproving the settlement agreement for lack of their signatures. Stovall v. Total Terminals Int’l, LLC, 49 BRBS 1 (2015).

Page 8: SECTION 8(i)—Settlement and Withdrawal of Claims Settlements In

Section 8(i) 8

Complete Application The requirements for a settlement application are contained in Section 702.242. Under Section 702.242(a), the application must be a “self-sufficient document which can be evaluated without further reference to the administrative file.” It must be in the form of a stipulation, signed by all parties and contain a brief summary of the facts of the case, including descriptions of the work incident, the nature of the injury including the degree of impairment and/or disability, the medical care rendered, and the compensation paid