+ All Categories
[…] Section 8(i) 4

Digests Where the deputy commissioner found a settlement application was deficient under 20 C.F.R. §702.242, the 30-day automatic approval period was tolled as a matter of law under 20 C.F.R. §702.243(a) and the administrative law judge erred in finding that the proposed settlement agreement had been deemed automatically approved. The Board also held that the administrative law judge erred in concluding that employer was represented by counsel at the time the parties entered into the proposed settlement agreement as a claims examiner does not meet the definition of 20 C.F.R. §702.241(h), as “any attorney admitted to the bar of any state, territory, or the District of Columbia.” McPherson v. Nat’l Steel & Shipbuilding Co., 24 BRBS 224 (1991), aff’d on recon. en banc, 26 BRBS 71 (1992).