+ All Categories
[…] Lockheed Shipbuilding & Constr. Co., 14 BRBS 382 (1981); Jankowski v. United Terminals, Inc., 13 BRBS 727 (1981); Huf v. Nw. Constr., Inc., 13 BRBS 730 (1981); Carswell v. Wills Trucking, 13 BRBS 340 (1981). Section 702.241(g) provides that a settlement agreement is limited to the rights of the parties and to claims in existence at the time of the settlement; settlement of disability compensation or medical benefits is not a settlement of survivors’ benefits and may not affect the right of survivors to file a claim for such benefits. 20 C.F.R. §702.241(g). Section 702.241(h) defines the term “counsel” as “any attorney admitted to the bar of any state, territory or the District of Columbia.” 20 C.F.R. §702.241(h). The information necessary for a complete settlement application is set forth in Section 702.242. Section 702.243 states criteria regarding the submission, approval and disapproval of applications. In Clefstad v.