+ All Categories
[…] law judge and the case has not been set for a hearing, the parties may request the case be remanded to the district director for consideration of the settlement. 20 C.F.R. §702.241(c); see Clefstad, 9 BRBS 217. Under Section 702.241(c) where a settlement application is submitted to the administrative law judge, the 30-day period does not commence until five days before the date the formal hearing is set; however, this rule does not preclude submission of an agreement at another time, including after referral, at the hearing or after the hearing but before issuance of a decision. Section 702.241(f) provides that the thirty days are calculated from the day after receipt of an application. Section 702.241(g) provides that a settlement of a claim is “limited to the rights of the parties and to claims then in existence; settlement of disability compensation or medical benefits shall not be a settlement of survivor benefits nor shall the settlement affect, in any way, the right of survivors to file a claim for survivor’s benefits.” 20 C.F.R. §702.241(g). See Almeida v. Gen.