+ All Categories
[…] dismissal over the defendant’s objections only if the counterclaim may remain pending for adjudication. [NOTE: NEVER DO THIS]

3. When and how can I take a nonsuit in state court, and be sure that I can refile my action?

• A plaintiff may take one nonsuit as a matter of right at any time before (a) a motion to strike is sustained, (b) the jury retires, or (c) the action is submitted to the court for decision, either after trial or on a dispositive motion.

• Additional nonsuits may be had only if (a) the court allows it or (b) all counsel stipulate.

• The 2007 amendment to § 8.01-380 provides that "when suffering a nonsuit, a party shall inform the court if the cause of action has been previously nonsuited." A failure to do so may render the nonsuit ineffective, which may prevent the nonsuiting party from taking advantage of the savings statute.