+ All Categories
[…] Lasley v. Hylton,

13

B. In Manu v. GEICO Cas. Co., 798 S.E.2d 598, 2017 Va. LEXIS 73 (2017), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that “a duty of good faith arises in the context of UM [uninsured motorist] policies only after a judgment has been obtained . . . . [Virginia] Code § 8.01-66.1(D)(1) does not create a duty for UM carriers to settle a case prior to trial, but rather creates a remedy for the conduct of UM carriers that refuse in bad faith to pay once the insured has obtained judgment.”

Virginia Code § 8.01-66.1(D)(1) states:

1. Whenever a court of proper jurisdiction finds that an insurance company . . . denies, refuses or fails to pay to its insured a claim of more than $3,500 in excess of the deductible, if any, under the provisions of a policy of motor vehicle insurance issued by such company to the insured and it is subsequently found by the judge of a court of proper jurisdiction that such denial, refusal or failure to pay was not made in good faith, the company shall be liable to the insured in the amount otherwise due and payable under the provisions of the insured’s policy, plus interest on the amount due at double the rate provided in [Virginia Code] § 6.2-301 from the date that the claim was submitted to the insurer or its authorized agent, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.

Will the General Assembly amend this statute to effect a change in future cases

similar to Manu? C. The admissibility of expert testimony pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-401.1 was the

subject of the decision in Toraish v. Lee, 797 S.E.2d 760, 2017 Va. LEXIS 61 (2017).