+ All Categories
[…] Lasley v. Hylton,

7

The new statute provides that the statute of limitations for legal malpractice related to estate planning is five years if the legal representation was based on a written contract and three years if the legal representation was based on an unwritten contract. Va. Code § 64.2-520.1(C). Further, the accrual date for such an action is the date of completion of the representation during which the malpractice occurred. Va. Code § 64.2-520.1(A). The new law also provides that a person who is not a party to the representation shall have standing to maintain such an action only if there is a “written agreement between the individual and the defendant that expressly grants standing to a person who is not a party to the representation by specific reference to this subsection.” Va. Code § 64.2-520.1(B). The new statute also recodifies the former provisions of Virginia Code § 64.2-520 that (1) “no such action shall be based upon damages that may reasonably be avoided or that result from a change of law subsequent to the representation upon which the action is based” (Va. Code § 64.2-520.1(D)) and (2) that the action for malpractice survives under Code § 8.01-25 (Va. Code § 64.2-520.1(E)).

B. Evans v. Evans, 290 Va. 176, 772 S.E.2d 576 (2015) Douglas Evans and Wanda Evans, husband and wife, obtained title to real property,