SUBJECT: General Permit for Area Source NESHAP Facilities and Small NSPS
[…] or appropriate.
Comment 12: Ref. Part 1, Section V, first paragraph: In the last sentence, replace "an individual"
with "a".
Response: AQD will adjust language in the GP as recommended.
Comment 13: Ref. Part 1, Section V, item A.: The 15 day notice of modification requirement is
too short a time frame. The NSPS Subpart JJJJ specifically excludes the requirements under 40
CFR §60.7 where the 15 day notice is required. Thirty days is a more reasonable time frame.
Response: The Notification and Record Keeping section (40 CFR §60.7) of the NSPS General
Provisions referred to by OIPA requires “… notification of the actual date of initial startup of an
affected facility postmarked within 15 days after such date.” The 40 CFR §63.9(b)(5) of the
NESHAP General Provisions contains nearly an identical requirement. The timeframe for
submittal of a Notice of Modification under the GP was selected to coincide with these
requirements. AQD will adjust the language in the GP to allow for a different time if the