+ All Categories
[…] Note how having a security interest that covers the property gives the secured creditor much greater ability to recover their interest.

P2.2. Bonnie Brezhnev§1-201(b)(35): Determines if the transaction gives rise to a security interest.§1-203: If there is a lease, determines whether the lease is a secured transaction.

Under 1-201(37), we must determine whether or not the transaction creates a security interest. There is personal property, the car, which secures the performance of an obligation, to pay monthly for the use. However, 1-201(b)(35) instructs us to look to §1-203 in the event of a lease. Under 1-203, whether a lease creates a security interest is “determined by the facts of each case.” There are two requirements which a lease must meet before creating a security interest. [1] “(b) . . If the consideration the lessee pays the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease, and is not subject to termination by the lessee,” AND [2] (one of 4 possibilities). Here the applicable possibility is under “(4) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.”