SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] disqualification, and imposition of monetary sanctions, but set aside the requirement that Meyers
retain an independent consultant.
1 Meyers Assocs., L.P., Complaint No. 2013035533701, 2017 WL 6619343 (FINRA NAC
Dec. 22, 2017), available at
http://www.finra.org/sites/default/files/fda_documents/2013035533701%20Meyers%20Associat
es%20LP%20CRD%2034171%20NAC%20Redacted%20sl.pdf.
2 15 U.S.C. §§ 78c(a)(39)(F), 78o(b)(4)(E).
3 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(39)(F) (providing that a company is subject to a statutory
disqualification if it commits any act described in Exchange Act Section 15(b)(4)(E)); Exchange
Act Section 15(b)(4)(E); 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4)(E) (authorizing sanctions for failing reasonably
to supervise, “with a view to preventing violations of” the Exchange Act, “another person who
commits such a violation, if such other person is subject to [its] supervision”).
3
I. Background
A. Meyers and the Chicago branch office
Meyers became a FINRA member in 1994.4 It was headquartered in New York City and
engaged in a general securities business. In 2011, Meyers opened a branch office in Chicago.