SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] And Ellison did
nothing to ensure that Wynne fulfilled his duties as designee. Furthermore, no one at Meyers
reviewed Wynne’s own production, including the transactions for which he shared commissions
with Johnson, for any purpose, much less with a view to AML compliance. Finally, Ellison
testified that he could not detect manipulative trading through his own monitoring as the AML
Compliance Person, that he did not know if anyone at the Firm reviewed the AML exception
reports, and that no one at the Firm signed off as having reviewed them.64
61
Id.; see also 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1) (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to “require
any financial institution . . . to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation
of law or regulation”); id. § 5312(a)(2)(H) (“financial institution” includes “a broker or dealer”).
62 FinCEN Form SAR-SF; see also 31 C.F.R. § 1023.320(a)(1)-(2) (Bank Secrecy Act
regulation requiring broker-dealers to file SARs with FinCEN to report “any suspicious