+ All Categories
[…] Page 2: Securities and Secrets: Insider Trading and the Law of ...

SECURITIES AND SECRETS: INSIDER TRADING ANDTHE LAW OF CONTRACTS*

Saul Levmore**

M UCH of the regulation of insider trading1 is based on thepremise that if an insider 2 or corporate entity possesses spe-

cial information, but has a business reason for keeping it secret,3 it

* The author is appreciative of the suggestions of Michael Dooley, Charles Goetz, Douglas

Leslie, and Robert E. Scott.** Assistant Professor of Law, University of Virginia.

Most of the law in this area derives from Rule 10b-5. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1981). Rule10b-5 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means orinstrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any na-tional securities exchange,

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a mate-rial fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circum-stances under which they were made, not misleading, or(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or wouldoperate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase orsale of any security.

Id. Rule 10b-5 is promulgated pursuant to § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1976). The rule deals with affirmative acts and has not been extended toabstention, so long as there is a corporate reason for nondisclosure.