+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, SEC regulation possesses two affirmative advantages over antitrust litigation. First, the SEC is a specialized agency with a great deal of expertise in the securities area, whereas antitrust courts are generalized tribunals and antitrust matters occupy only a small portion of their dockets.77

75. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b) (2006) (providing that when the SEC engages in rulemaking pursuant to the Securities Act and “is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation”); id. § 78w(a)(2) (“The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury, in making rules and regulations pursuant to any provisions of [the Exchange Act], shall consider among other matters the impact any such rule or regulation would have on competition.