+ All Categories
[…] 75. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b) (2006) (providing that when the SEC engages in rulemaking pursuant to the Securities Act and “is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation”); id. § 78w(a)(2) (“The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury, in making rules and regulations pursuant to any provisions of [the Exchange Act], shall consider among other matters the impact any such rule or regulation would have on competition. The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury shall not adopt any such rule or regulation which would impose a burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of [the Exchange Act].”).

76. Id. § 78w(a)(2).

77. See Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC v. Billing, 551 U.S. 264, 279-81 (2007); Gordon v. N.Y. Stock Exch., Inc., 422 U.S. 659, 689-90 (1975) (referring to the “expertise of the SEC” and