SEEKING RIGHTS, NOT RENT: HOW
[…] sampler”); Grant, supra note 49 (documenting how sampling was instrumental to
280 SEEKING RIGHTS, NOT RENT [Vol. 15
But with those technological and creative advances came lawsuits.
Those lawsuits revealed an uncertain interaction between copyright law and
sampling of sound recordings. Cases involving the de minimis defense52
are illustrative. The question arising in those cases is whether the de
minimis defense is available at all in sampling cases. The primary source of
this disagreement arises from the language in 17 U.S.C. § 114, which states
that sound recording rights “do not extend to the making or duplication of
another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of
other sounds.”53 The Sixth Circuit concluded that under a literal approach
to that text, the word “entirely” suggests that artists cannot sample any
portion of another’s work, regardless of how small that sample may be.54 In
contrast, the Ninth Circuit concluded that under either approach—but