+ All Categories
[…] (d) and (e)); Acts 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 404 (SB 1421), § 31 (amended subsec. (e) and added subsecs. (f) & (g)); Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1145, § 6 (amended subsecs. (a), (b), (c), & (d) and added subsecs. (a-1), (h), & (i)); Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1430, § 2.09 (amended subsec. (a-1)); Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 363 (HB 1295), § 1 (amended subsec. (a)); Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 1325 (SB 573), § 3; Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 170 (HB 1600), § 2.47 (amended subsecs (a), (a-1), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), & (h)); Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 171 (SB 567), § 447 (amended subsecs (a), (a-1), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), & (h)); Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 948 (SB 1842), § 3 (added subsec. (j)).)

Note: § 15.001 defines economically distressed area as "(A) an area in which water supply or sewer services are inadequate to meet minimal needs of residential users as defined by board rules and in which financial resources are inadequate to provide water supply or sewer services that will satisfy those needs; or (B) for purposes of any federal funds for colonias deposited in the water assistance fund, an area that meets the federal criteria for use of such funds."

Sec. 13.247. AREA WITHIN MUNICIPALITY.