+ All Categories
[…] (1954).80. In re Samuels & Co., 510 F.2d 139 (5th Cir. 1975). See also U.C.C. §2-702.81. U.C.C. §2-507.82. U.C.C. §2-511.83. In re Samuels & Co., 510 F.2d 139 (5th Cir. 1975).84. 526 F.2d 1238 (5th Cir. 1976).85. See the cases cited in note 65, supra.86. See U.C.C. §9-202, the sections cited in note 6, supra, and Llewellyn, supra note 69.

[Vol. 28

HeinOnline -- 28 Mercer L. Rev. 636 1976-1977

SELLER VS. SECURED PARTY

the other hand, the Code gives title rules that have been used to determinethe issue of priorities of various claims to the goods. Section 2-401(1) states"[Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title [property] ingoods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservationof a security interest.""7

International Harvester refused to apply §2-401(1).