+ All Categories
[…] The seller has a right to reclaim underU.C.C. §2-702(2), 1" and the failure of the packer to acquire any rights in

8. In re Samuels & Co., 526 F.2d 1238 (5th Cir. 1976).9. International Harvester Cred. Corp. v. American Nat'l Bank, 296 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1974).10. Packers and Stockyards Act, 42 Stat. 159, 7 U.S.C.A. §§ 181-231 (1964).11. 9 C.F.R. pt. 201 (1976).12. In re Samuels & Co., 483 F.2d 557 (5th Cir. 1973).13. Mahon v. Stowers, 416 U.S. 100 (1974).14. In re Samuels & Co., 510 F.2d 139 (5th Cir. 1975).15. U.C.C. §2-702(2) states: "Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods

on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand within ten days after thereceipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writingwithin three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided

19771

HeinOnline -- 28 Mercer L. Rev. 627 1976-1977

MERCER LAW REVIEW

the collateral prohibits the creditor's security interest from attaching. Tofurther buttress its opinion, the majority ruled that the creditor was not agood-faith purchaser.