+ All Categories
[…] J - b _[I: . 11_ -, )11 r . Cit!) I / ",,",,~,-- I ,1.', (ytu ... ' ~)\::;. ." '-/ '/,1)_ (" ()-.., C ....... r+p~~ /' J'lurJ- no v'AQ. IS

U/r: ()fG-J~ )/If...-/.-.- A~-<- ~~c7 c..v<-d X/,,,,,- h-I_~ -6 3/v~) V

TESTIMONY FOR THE MCC TAX BILL

To/t\ fJA105 idJ II a/JilT'" A -It) 1}Jf!A &: 5'(-1<;

The purpose of the amendment to § 69-1-224 is simply to make >-0:::

it comparable to § 69-1-403. section 69-1-224 is the determination ~ ~ a

of funding statute for the MCC. section 69-1-403 is the ~ ~

en determination of funding statute for the PSC. The fundin,g statutes f:3 :z:

impose taxes on regulated utilities in Montana to fund the PSC and~ en L1.J

the MCC. The PSC funding statute has language that says "All fees ~ z: LW

paid by a regulated company pursuant to this section are Ul

immediately recoverable by the regulated company in its rates and

charges." The proposed amendment would allow the same immediate

recovery in rates of the MCC tax.

These taxes should be allowed the same rate relief because

they are for the same purpose, the purpose of funding the

regulation of utilities. One provides funding for the regulator,