+ All Categories
[…] The discussion at the interested parties meeting was both productive and beneficial to the process in our opinion. At the meeting, the topics of discussion included the definition of “sold in combination with,” whether the examples provided in the proposed regulation are consistent with the definition of “sold in combination with,” and whether a distributor can obtain a refund or credit for selling tax paid products outside the state. Each of those topics are addressed separately below.

Sold in combination with

Revenue and Taxation Code section 30121, subdivision (b), defines “Tobacco Products,” in relevant part, as, “a product containing, made, or derived from tobacco or nicotine that is intended for human consumption,” including “electronic cigarettes.”1 Code section 30121, subdivision (c), defines electronic cigarettes, in relevant part, as, “any device or delivery system sold in combination with nicotine which can be used to deliver to a person nicotine in

1 All references to Code sections hereafter are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise stated.

Second Discussion Paper Second Discussion Paper Submission Submission on behalf of on behalf of California Smoke Free Organization

Exhibit 4 Page 2 of 6