+ All Categories
[…] We understand the purpose of the expansion and believe it is consistent with the language and intent of the law. A point of concern, however, is that retailers may be treated as distributors if they purchase nicotine and devices physically separate and for separate prices, but subsequently package, wrap or sell them for a single price to a consumer.

Code section 30011, subdivision (b), defines a Distributor as every person that makes a “distribution” of tobacco products. Code section 30008, defines “Distribution as:

“(a) The sale of untaxed cigarettes or tobacco products in this state. (b) The use or consumption of untaxed cigarettes or tobacco products in this state. (c) The placing in this state of untaxed cigarettes or tobacco products in a vending machine or in retail stock for the purpose of selling the cigarettes or tobacco products to consumers.”

Second Discussion Paper Second Discussion Paper Submission Submission on behalf of on behalf of California Smoke Free Organization

Exhibit 4 Page 3 of 6