+ All Categories
[…] It based its interpretation on CTPTL section 30176.1, Refunds; exported tax-paid tobacco products, and provided an example of Distributor A selling to Distributor B tax-paid OTP and then Distributor B shipping the OTP out of state pursuant to a contract. It concluded that the statute should entitle Distributor B, or at least Distributor A, to a refund or credit.

Staff disagrees with this conclusion. First, the OTP tax is imposed when product is distributed in this state. In CSFO’s scenario, that distribution occurred when Distributor A sells to Distributor B. CTPTL section 30176.1 provides that refunds are allowed when tax has been “paid on the distribution of tobacco products which are shipped to a point outside the state.” Distributor A makes a distribution of OTP, but does not ship the product outside the state, so Distributor A is not entitled to a refund. Distributor B does not make a distribution, so it also is not entitled to a refund.