+ All Categories
[…] Our firm has also received numerous questions regarding this issue from businesses in the e-cigarette industry. In response to the question posed at the interested parties meeting, Staff explained that a credit or refund would not be provided to a distributor unless that distributor is the person that applied tax on its sale in interstate commerce. On the other hand, if, for example, Distributor A sold to Distributor B, the tax applied to that transaction would not be subject to refund or credit in the event that Distributor B sold the products outside the state.

Code section 30176.1, Refunds; exported tax-paid tobacco products, provides:

“(a) The board shall, pursuant to regulations prescribed by it, refund or credit to a distributor the tax imposed on tobacco products pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 30121) and Article 3 (commencing with Section 30131) of Chapter 2 which is paid on the distribution of tobacco products which are shipped to a point outside the state for subsequent use or sale out of the state.

(b) This section does not apply to tobacco products delivered to the consumer in this state and subsequently taken outside the state.”

Code section 30176.1 is implemented under Regulation 4063.5, Exported tax-paid

tobacco products, which provides in relevant part:

“The board will refund or credit to a distributor the tax paid on tobacco products which are: