21 SB 202/AP
[…] is void, shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes2097
cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall2098
not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding2099
nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been2100
disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."2101
SECTION 38A.2102
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating2103
to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:2104
"(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting2105
equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed2106
by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date2107
of the election."2108
SECTION 38B.2109
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee2110
ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, as follows:2111
"21-2-482.2112
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 83 -