21 SB 202/AP
[…] "(e) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing1884
materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors1885
or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely1886
for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted or from1887
making available self-service water from an unattended receptacle to an elector waiting in1888
line to vote."1889
SECTION 34.1890
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code1891
Section 21-2-418, relating to provisional ballots, as follows:1892
"(a) If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or1893
registration office in his or her county of residence in this state for the purpose of casting1894
a ballot in a primary or election stating a good faith belief that he or she has timely1895
registered to vote in such county of residence in such primary or election and the person's1896
name does not appear on the list of registered electors, the person shall be entitled to cast1897
a provisional ballot in his or her county of residence in this state as provided in this Code1898
section. If the person presents himself or herself at a polling place in the county in which1899
he or she is registered to vote, but not at the precinct at which he or she is registered to1900
vote, the poll officials shall inform the person of the polling location for the precinct where1901
such person is registered to vote. The poll officials shall also inform such person that any1902
votes cast by a provisional ballot in the wrong precinct will not be counted unless it is cast1903
after 5:00 P.M. and before the regular time for the closing of the polls on the day of the1904