21 SB 202/AP
[…] is a civil and magistrate court established by local Act of the General Assembly, vacancies2423
in the office of chief judge of such court caused by death, retirement, resignation, or2424
otherwise shall be filled by the appointment of a qualified person by the Governor to serve2425
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 95 -
until a successor is duly elected and qualified and until January 1 of the year following the2426
next general election which is more than six months following such person's appointment."2427
SECTION 47.2428
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568, relating2429
to entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting, interfering with elector,2430
inducing elector to reveal or revealing elector's vote, and influencing voter while assisting,2431
as follows:2432
"(a) Any person who knowingly:2433
(1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting2434
or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this2435
chapter;2436
(2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote;2437
(3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot to show how he or2438
she marks or has marked his or her ballot; or2439
(4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except2440
when required to do so in any legal proceeding; or2441
(5) Accepts an absentee ballot from an elector for delivery or return to the board of2442
registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-3852443
shall be guilty of a felony."2444
SECTION 48.2445
Said chapter is further amended in Article 15, relating to miscellaneous offenses, by adding2446
new Code sections to read as follows:2447
"21-2-568.1.2448
(a) Except while providing authorized assistance in voting under Code Section 21-2-4092449