21 SB 202/AP
[…] integrity of such ballots and shall ensure that the privacy of the identity and other1440
personal data of such electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal1441
Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20302 20301,1442
et seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is transmitted under this Code1443
section is protected throughout the process of such transmission."1444
SECTION 28.1445
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of and adding a new1446
subsection to Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and1447
advance voting, to read as follows:1448
"(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the1449
primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the1450
primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and1451
enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee1452
Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form1453
of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of the person assisting, if any; and other1454
required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the1455
oath printed on such envelope. In order to verify that the absentee ballot was voted by the1456
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 58 -
elector who requested the ballot, the elector shall print the number of his or her Georgia1457