21 SB 202/AP
[…] of the county in which the precinct is located upon good cause shown by clear and1834
convincing evidence that persons were unable to vote at that precinct during a specific1835
period or periods of time. Poll hours shall not be extended longer than the total amount of1836
time during which persons were unable to vote at such precinct. Any order extending poll1837
hours at a precinct beyond 9:00 P.M. shall be by written order with specific findings of fact1838
supporting such extension."1839
SECTION 32.1840
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code1841
Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, designation, duties, removal for interference with1842
election, reports by poll watchers of infractions or irregularities, and ineligibility of1843
candidates to serve as poll watchers, as follows:1844
"(c) In counties or municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems1845
or optical scanning voting systems, each political party may appoint two poll watchers in1846
each primary or election, each political body may appoint two poll watchers in each1847
election, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan1848
election, and each independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to1849
serve in the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such1850
designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication1851
area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of1852
fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The locations designated by the1853
superintendent shall ensure that each poll watcher can fairly observe the procedures set1854
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 73 -
forth in this Code section. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be1855
appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."1856
"(e) No person shall be appointed or be eligible to serve as a poll watcher in any primary1857
or election in which such person is a candidate. No person shall be eligible to serve as a1858
poll watcher unless he or she has completed training provided by the political party,1859