21 SB 202/AP
[…] primarily intended.773
(b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have774
discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for775
any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only776
be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 to777
supplement the capacity of the polling place where the emergency circumstance occurred."778
SECTION 20A.779
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating780
to form of official primary ballot and attestation regarding receiving value in exchange for781
vote, as follows:782
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 32 -
"(a) In each primary separate official ballots shall be prepared for the political party783
holding the primary. At the top of each ballot shall be printed in prominent type the words784
'OFFICIAL PRIMARY BALLOT OF ______________ PARTY FOR,' followed by the785
name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the786
primary."787
SECTION 20B.788
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to form of789
ballot in nonpartisan municipal primaries, as follows:790
"21-2-284.1.791
In the case of nonpartisan municipal primaries, the form of the official nonpartisan primary792