21 SB 202/AP
[…] Each notice posted shall752
state the location to which the polling place has been moved and shall direct electors to the753
new location. At least one notice at the previous polling place shall be a minimum of four754
feet by four feet in size. The occupant or owner of the previous polling place, or his or her755
agent, shall be notified in writing of such change at the time notice is published in the legal756
organ."757
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 31 -
SECTION 20.758
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code759
Section 21-2-266, relating to use of public buildings as polling places, use of portable or760
movable facilities, and unrestricted access to residential communities, as follows:761
"(a) In selecting polling places and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a762
county or the governing authority of a municipality shall select, wherever practicable and763
consistent with subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-265, schoolhouses, municipal764
buildings or rooms, or other public buildings for that purpose. In selecting polling places765
and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of766
a municipality shall give consideration to the comfort and convenience those places to be767
selected will provide to both electors and poll officers. School, county, municipal, or other768
governmental authorities, upon request of the superintendent of a county or the governing769
authority of a municipality, shall make arrangements for the use of their property for770
polling places or advance voting locations; provided, however, that such use shall not771
substantially interfere with the use of such property for the purposes for which it is772
primarily intended.773
(b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have774
discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for775
any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only776
be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 to777