21 SB 202/AP
[…] recording devices, cameras, or cellular telephones, except as authorized by law, to:2457
(1) Photograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being2458
voted or while an elector's votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker; or2459
(2) Photograph or record a voted ballot.2460
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a2461
misdemeanor."2462
SECTION 49.2463
Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule2464
powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to2465
reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows:2466
"(a) Subject to the limitations provided by this Code section, the governing authority of2467
any municipal corporation is authorized to reapportion the election districts from which2468
members of the municipal governing authority are elected following publication of the2469
United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Such reapportionment2470
of districts shall be effective for the election of members to the municipal governing2471
authority at the next regular general municipal election following the publication of the2472
decennial census; provided, however, that, if the publication of the decennial census occurs2473
within 120 days of the next general or special municipal election, such reapportionment of2474
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 97 -
districts shall be effective for any subsequent special election and the subsequent general2475
municipal election."2476
SECTION 50.2477