21 SB 202/AP
[…] (17) While each of the changes in this legislation in 2021 stands alone and is severable144
under Code Section 1-1-3, the changes in total reflect the General Assembly's considered145
judgment on the changes required to Georgia's election system to make it "easy to vote and146
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 7 -
hard to cheat," applying the lessons learned from conducting an election in the 2020147
pandemic.148
SECTION 3.149
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and150
primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (35) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating151
to definitions, as follows:152
"(35) 'Superintendent' means:153
(A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections,154
the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections,155
or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;156
(B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the157
political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the158
county executive committee of the political party or its agent;159
(C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper160
municipal executive committee; and161
(D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing162
authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and163
(E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)164
of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to165
exercise the power of election superintendent."166
SECTION 4.167
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, which was previously168
reserved, as follows:169
"21-2-3.170
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 8 -
The Attorney General shall have the authority to establish and maintain a telephone hotline171