21 SB 202/AP
[…] which it shall set forth an itemized list of its expenditures for the preceding two years and560
an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing561
year and shall submit the same at the time and in the manner and form other county budget562
estimates are required to be filed. No board of registrars shall take or accept any funding,563
grants, or gifts from any source other than from the governing authority of the county, the564
State of Georgia, or the federal government."565
SECTION 15.566
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of567
applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, and right of appeal, as568
follows:569
"21-2-229.570
(a) Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person571
applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the572
qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list573
of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of574
the challenge. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications575
such elector may challenge.576
(b) Upon such challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars shall set a577
hearing on such challenge within ten business days after serving notice of the challenge.578
Notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose579
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 24 -
qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of such challenge and upon the580
elector making the challenge within ten business days following the filing of the challenge.581
The person being challenged shall receive at least three days' notice of the date, time, and582
place of the hearing. Such notice shall be served either by first-class mail addressed to the583
mailing address shown on the person's voter registration records or in the manner provided584
in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-228.585
(c) The burden shall be on the elector making the challenge to prove that the person being586
challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors. The board of registrars shall587
have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production588
of books, papers, and other material upon application by the person whose qualifications589
are being challenged or the elector making the challenge. The party requesting such590
subpoenas shall be responsible to serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the591
subpoenas by application to the superior court. Any witness so subpoenaed, and after592
attending, shall be allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as allowed and paid593