21 SB 202/AP
[…] period from 5:00 P.M. to the regular time for the closing of the polls on the day of the1916
primary, election, or runoff, the person shall execute a sworn statement, witnessed by the1917
poll official, stating that he or she is unable to vote at his or her correct polling place prior1918
to the closing of the polls and giving the reason therefor. The form of the provisional ballot1919
voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State. The person shall also1920
present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417."1921
SECTION 35.1922
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of1923
provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:1924
"21-2-419.1925
(a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the1926
county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as1927
provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot1928
in a secure, sealed ballot box.1929
(b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than1930
the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board1931
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 76 -
of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the1932
election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the1933
registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the1934
provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be1935
securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made1936
concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information1937
contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person1938
casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good1939
faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation,1940
including registration information made available by the electors themselves and1941
documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an1942
elector's registration status. Additional sources of information may include, but are not1943
limited to, information from the Department of Driver Services, Department of Family and1944
Children Services, Department of Natural Resources, public libraries, or any other agency1945
of government including, but not limited to, other county election and registration offices.1946
(c)(1) If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than three days1947