21 SB 202/AP
[…] If the deceased candidate receives the requisite548
number of votes to be elected, such contest shall be handled as a failure to fill the office549
under Code Section 21-2-504. If the deceased candidate receives enough votes to be in a550
run-off election, such run-off election shall be conducted as provided in Code551
Section 21-2-501 and the candidates in such runoff shall be determined in accordance with552
paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501."553
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 23 -
SECTION 14.554
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating555
to county registrars, appointment, certification, term of service, vacancies, compensation and556
expenses of chief registrar, registrars, and other officers and employees, and budget557
estimates, as follows:558
"(f) The board of registrars of each county shall prepare annually a budget estimate in559
which it shall set forth an itemized list of its expenditures for the preceding two years and560
an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing561
year and shall submit the same at the time and in the manner and form other county budget562
estimates are required to be filed. No board of registrars shall take or accept any funding,563
grants, or gifts from any source other than from the governing authority of the county, the564
State of Georgia, or the federal government."565
SECTION 15.566
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of567
applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, and right of appeal, as568
follows:569
"21-2-229.570