21 SB 202/AP
[…] Code Section 15-9-10 or 15-9-11, the judge of the probate court shall resume the duties of449
the election superintendent.450
(c) The sole county commissioner or the board of county commissioners shall fix the451
compensation of the individual who serves as acting election superintendent until the452
vacancy is filled or the incapacitation ends. The compensation shall be paid from the453
general funds of the county."454
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 19 -
SECTION 11.455
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-92, relating456
to qualifications of poll officers, service during municipal election or primary, and Student457
Teen Election Participant (STEP) program, as follows:458
"(a)(1) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be459
judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise460
employed by the county in which they are appointed except as otherwise provided in461
paragraph (2) of this subsection or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or462
otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the463
county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and shall be able to464
read, write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any465
nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll466
officer shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a467
political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer. A468
parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law,469
daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to470