21 SB 202/AP
[…] municipality shall publish the call of the special primary or special election.2388
(e)(1) Candidates in special elections for partisan offices that are not preceded by special2389
primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot and may choose to designate on the2390
ballot their party affiliation. The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be2391
changed following the close of qualifying.2392
(2) Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot."2393
SECTION 44.2394
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-541, relating2395
to holding of special primary or election at time of general primary or election and inclusion2396
of candidates and questions in special primary or election on ballot, as follows:2397
"(b) If the times specified for the closing of the registration list for a special primary or2398
special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the2399
candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2400
the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of2401
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 94 -
the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2402
ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2403
general primary or general election."2404
SECTION 45.2405
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2406
election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment by Governor, as2407
follows:2408
"21-2-542.2409