21 SB 202/AP
[…] election, he or she must receive a majority of the votes cast.2303
(f) Except for presidential electors, to be elected to public office in a general election, a2304
candidate must receive a majority of the votes cast in an election to fill such public office.2305
To be elected to the office of presidential electors, no slate of candidates shall be required2306
to receive a majority of the votes cast, but that slate of candidates shall be elected to such2307
office which receives the highest number of votes cast."2308
SECTION 43.2309
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of2310
special elections generally, as follows:2311
"21-2-540.2312
(a)(1) Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all2313
respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries2314
and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and2315
general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with2316
any other provisions of this chapter. All special primaries and special elections held at2317
the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted2318
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,2319
as are used for such general primary. All special primaries and special elections held at2320
the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted2321
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 91 -
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far insofar as2322
practicable, as are used for such general election.2323
(2) If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to2324
appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall2325
precede the special election.2326
(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding2327
of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the2328
holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special2329
primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days.2330
Special primaries and special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the2331
presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general2332
election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference2333
primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election; provided, however, that2334