21 SB 202/AP
[…] candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2400
the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of2401
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 94 -
the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2402
ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2403
general primary or general election."2404
SECTION 45.2405
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2406
election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment by Governor, as2407
follows:2408
"21-2-542.2409
Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the representation of this state in the Senate of the2410
United States, such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the vote of the electors2411
of the state at a special primary to be held at the time of the next general primary followed2412
by a special election to be held at the time of the next November state-wide general2413
election, occurring at least 40 days after the occurrence of such vacancy; and it shall be the2414
duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special2415
election. Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this2416
Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."2417
SECTION 46.2418
Said chapter is further amended in Article 14, relating to special elections and primaries2419
generally and municipal terms of office, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:2420
"21-2-546.2421