21 SB 202/AP
[…] The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent in the manner2207
required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than2208
5:00 P.M. on the second Friday Monday following the date on which such election was2209
held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State; provided,2210
however, that such certification date may be extended by the Secretary of State in his or2211
her discretion if necessary to complete a precertification audit as provided in Code Section2212
21-2-498."2213
SECTION 42.2214
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of2215
votes required for election, as follows:2216
21 SB 202/AP
S. B. 202- 87 -
"21-2-501.2217
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be2218
nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office2219
in any election or special election or shall take or be sworn into such elected public office2220
unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such2221
nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the2222
votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election2223
runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held.2224
Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, special primary2225
runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be held as provided in this2226
subsection.2227
(2) In the case of a runoff from a general primary or a special primary or special election2228
held in conjunction with a general primary, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the2229
ninth week following such general primary.2230
(3) In the case of a runoff from a general election for a federal office or a runoff from a2231
special primary or special election for a federal office held in conjunction with a general2232
election, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such general2233
election.2234
(4) In the case of a runoff from a general election for an office other than a federal office2235
or a runoff from a special primary or special election for an office other than a federal2236
office held in conjunction with a general election, the runoff shall be held on the2237
twenty-eighth day after the day of holding the preceding general or special primary or2238
general or special election.2239
(5) In the case of a runoff from a special primary or special election for a federal office2240
not held in conjunction with a general primary or general election, the runoff shall be held2241