+ All Categories
[…] Mr. Wenzel: That is already the status of the law. I was at the forefront last Session in trying to clarify that. I would be more than happy to do so again if this body deems it appropriate to clarify that joint liability would be applicable for a fault-free plaintiff. Chair Brower: As Yogi Berra said, this is déjà vu all over again. Where in the statute does it say that a fault-free plaintiff enjoys joint liability? Robert Eglet (Nevada Justice Association): Section 1 of NRS 41.141 says the statute applies “[i]n any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense … .” The statute only covers situations in which there is a legitimate claim that the plaintiff was comparatively negligent. The Nevada Supreme Court made that clear in the Buck decision in 1989. In that case, a car broke down on Highway 95 north of Las Vegas late one night.