+ All Categories
[…] The total recovery to the plaintiff would be $90,000. Chair Brower: You believe under Nevada law, whether there is a fault-free plaintiff or a plaintiff with some apportionment of fault by the jury, the outcome vis-à-vis the defendants is still purely several, in terms of their apportioned obligation to the plaintiff.

Page 9: Senate Committee on Judiciary-May 19, 2015...Senate Committee on Judiciary May 19, 2015 Page 5 past several years, Nevada has been listed as one of the top ten states for tort reform,

Senate Committee on Judiciary May 19, 2015 Page 9 Ms. Upson: Correct. In NRS 41.141, section 4, it states, “Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant in such an action, except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, each defendant is severally liable to the plaintiff … .” In that allocation, if the jury allocates responsibility to the plaintiff, the plaintiff cannot recover the sum of money that has been allocated to the plaintiff.