+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 699. The Eighth Circuit overturned this order because of the fundamental precept that an aider and abettor is treated as having committed the underlying crime—in this instance, a violation of Title 42, not a Title 18

6. Restitution is also mandatory for certain other select offenses not pertinent to this article.

7. 18 U.S.C. § 286 is another statute federal prosecutors may charge to bring tax fraud within the ambit of the MVRA. This statute states: “Whoever enters into any agree-ment, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” Of course, the mail fraud statute may also be impli-cated. 18 U.S.C. § 1341.

Page 4: Sentencing and Restitution Issues in Criminal Tax Fraud ... … · Sentencing and Restitution Issues in Criminal Tax Fraud Cases By Matthew T. Schelp and Matthew P. Diehr Attorneys