+ All Categories
[…] Monitoring must be sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period to comply with 40 C.F.R. 70.6 (a)(3)(i)(B).

The CAA requires a major stationary source, such as Hanford, to account for all regulated air pollutants3 released from any emissions unit.

‘"Emissions unit" means any part or activity of a stationary source that emits or has the potential to emit any regulated air pollutant or any pollutant listed under section 112(b) of the FCAA. . . .’ WAC 173-401-200 (12) (See also definition in 40 C.F.R. 70.2)

An emissions unit is the specific point-of-application for all applicable requirements. “Applicable requirement means all of the following as they apply to emissions units in a part 70

source . . .” (emphasis added) 40 C.F.R. 70.2 Applicable requirements under 40 C.F.R. 70 include the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAPs).