+ All Categories
[…] Enclosures (3)cc: encl. 1 via email

P. Gent, Ecology

Exhibit 1, Petition to object to Hanford's Title V permit

Page 20: September 01, 2016 SENT CERTIFIED MAIL: …...EPA's 45-day review expired on July 25,2016, without an objection. The Washington . State Department of Ecology (Ecology) issued this

Exhibit 1, Petition to object to Hanford's Title V permit

Comments: draft Hanford Site AOP, Renewal 2, Rev. B Bill Green April 22, 2015 Page 1 of 28

The following definitions apply when the associated terms are used in the comments below. – permitting authority is as defined in CAA § 501 (4) [42 U.S.C. 7661 (4)] and 40 C.F.R. 70.2.

“The term ‘‘permitting authority’’ means the Administrator or the air pollution control agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this subchapter.” CAA § 501 (4) [42 U.S.C. 7661 (4)]; “Permitting authority means either of the following: (1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a