+ All Categories
[…] In particular, this requirement is overlooked in Attachment 2. Radionuclides are a hazardous air pollutant listed under CAA § 112 [42 U.S.C.

7412]. Radionuclides do not cease to be federally regulated under the CAA simply because they are also regulated by Washington State. Any requirement Ecology deems as “state-only” enforceable must be accompanied by the analogous federal requirement, even if the “state-only” requirement is more stringent. Only Ecology, as the issuing the permitting authority, can designate a requirement as “state-only” enforceable. [40 C.F.R. 70.6 (b)(2) & WAC 173-401-625 (2)]

“. . . the permitting authority shall specifically designate as not being federally enforceable under the FCAA . . .” (emphasis added) WAC 173-401-625 (2) see also 40 C.F.R. 70.6 (b)(2) Compliance with requirements in the CAA cannot be avoided by claiming

federally-enforceable requirements implemented through a state regulation are no longer federally-enforceable requirements.