+ All Categories
[…] The Washington . State Department of Ecology (Ecology) issued this

Exhibit 1, Petition to object to Hanford's Title V permit

Comments: draft Hanford Site AOP, Renewal 2, Rev. B Bill Green April 22, 2015 Page 5 of 28

1 “[T]he minimum elements of a permit program to be administered by any air pollution control agency. . . shall include each of the following:. . . (6) Adequate, streamlined, and reasonable procedures . . . including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing,. . .” (emphasis added) CAA § 502 (b) [42 U.S.C. 7661a (b)]2 state operating permit programs “. . .shall provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit.” 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h).