+ All Categories
[…] WAC 173-401-8005 ‘ “Rule” means any agency order, directive, or regulation of general applicability . . .’ RCW 34.05.010 (16) License FF-01 applies to only Hanford and therefore is not “of general applicability”. 6 “[T]he minimum elements of a permit program to be administered by any air pollution control agency. . . shall include each of the following:. . . (6) Adequate, streamlined, and reasonable procedures . . . including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing,. . .” (emphasis added) CAA § 502 (b) [42 U.S.C. 7661a (b)]; state operating permit programs “. . .shall provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit.” 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h). Additionally “[t]he permitting authority shall provide at least 30 days for public comment and shall give notice of any public hearing . . ..” 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(4); “(2)(a) Rules establishing the elements for a statewide operating permit program and the process for permit application and renewal consistent with federal requirements shall be established . . . (7) All draft permits shall be subject to public notice and comment.”