+ All Categories
[…] No: 15-05-003, Mar. 2015. Available at: https://fortress.wa.gov/ecy/publications/publications/1505003.pdf)

The practical scope of public review and this petition are limited by the scope of Ecology’s revision15.

Objection

Petitioner respectfully requests the Administrator discharge her duty under CAA § 505(b)(2) [42 U.S.C. 7661d (b)(2)] based on the following objection:

Contrary to 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2), the issuance process for the final Permit failed to provide the public with information used to create terms and conditions implementing requirements of 40 C.F.R. 61 subpart H.

Forty (40) C.F.R. 70.8 (d) requires a petition be “…based only on objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period . . ., or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such period. ” 40 C.F.R. 70.8(d). The term “reasonable specificity” is not defined. To address the requirement of “reasonable specificity” Petitioner cites to and quotes from the comment giving rise to the particular objection.