+ All Categories
[…] The Washington . State Department of Ecology (Ecology) issued this

__________

Exhibit 1, Petition to object to Hanford's Title V permit

Comments: draft Hanford Site AOP, Renewal 2, Rev. B Bill Green April 22, 2015 Page 27 of 28

Comment 32: (Statements of Basis; general): Missing from the Statements of Basis is the memorandum of understanding between Ecology and Health describing the roles and responsibilities of each agency in coordinating the regulation of Hanford’s radionuclide air emissions. This memorandum of understanding1 is referenced on page 4 of the legal opinion2 required by 40 C.F.R. 70.4 (b)(3).

Ecology, the permitting authority, is required by 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(5) and WAC 173-401-700 (8) to “provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions).” (40 C.F.R. 70.7 (a)(5)) This requirement cannot be met when Ecology fails to include the agreement establishing the respective roles and responsibilities of Ecology and Health that resulted in regulating pollutants in the Hanford Site Title V permit based on whether they are radioactive.