+ All Categories
[…] (Exhibit 1, Enclosure 1, Comment 28)

Petitioner’s Comment 28 is specific to Permit Attachment 2, the new Health license; cites to EPA’s interpretation of language in 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2) as captured in a ruling by the 11th Circuit17 and identifies the source of the number of each type of change as the “Draft Statement of Basis for Attachment 2, Table of Changes from FF-01 12-10-14, pgs. 23-32 of 33”.18

(Cited pages are from Health license FF-01, “Table of Changes” and are contained in Exhibit 3.)

Requirements

Forty (40) C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2) requires, in part, that a proper notice “. . . shall identify a person from whom interested persons may obtain additional information, including copies of the permit draft, the application, all relevant supporting materials, . . ., and all other materials available to the permitting authority that are relevant to the permit decision; . . .”19

In interpreting language in 40 C.F.R. 70.7 (h)(2) EPA determined information that must be provided to support public review consists of all information deemed relevant by being used in the permitting process. EPA’s view is captured as a finding in case law.