+ All Categories
[…] CAA or Act is the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq. “Ecology” means the Washington State Department of Ecology “Health”, “DOH”, or “WDOH” means the Washington State Department of Health NERA is The Nuclear Energy and Radiation Act, codified in Chapter 70.98 RCW NESHAPs stands for the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants “Part 70” means 40 C.F.R. part 70 “Permit” means the Hanford Site Title V Operating Permit, No. 00-05-006, Renewal 2,

Revision B “permitting authority” is as defined in CAA § 501 (4) [42 U.S.C. 7661 (4)] and 40

C.F.R. 70.2: “The term ‘‘permitting authority’’ means the Administrator or the air pollution control agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this subchapter.” CAA § 501 (4) [42 U.S.C. 7661 (4)]; “Permitting authority means either of the following: (1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a