+ All Categories
[…] DIANE M. WILHELM, Town Clerk

    Y:\090115\632 - TA - 08.18.15-101-3stopsignMiddleManor ado.doc

  • 8/20/2019 September 1, 2015 - Packet

    33/85

    09.01.15150633 

    TOWN OF RIVERHEAD

    Resolution # 633 

     AUTHORIZES THE SUPERVISOR TO EXECUTE AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE TOWN OF RIVERHEAD PARKING DISTRICT AND ARCHANGEL

    HOLDING, LLC SUBJECT TO PERMISSIVE REFERENDUM 

    Councilman Gabrielsen offered the following resolution,

    which was seconded by Councilwoman Giglio

    WHEREAS, pursuant to Town Law § 190, “the town board of any town mayestablish or extend in said town a …public parking district…and provide improvementsor services, or both, in any such district, wholly at the expense of the district”, and ;

    WHEREAS, pursuant to Town Law §198, “the town board of every town, exceptas otherwise provided by law, shall have authority to and may exercise the following

    powers with respect to improvement districts, heretofore or hereafter established,subject to the provisions of Article 12 of Town Law”, including acquisition by purchase,condemnation or lease the property described in the area encompassing theimprovement district; and