+ All Categories
[…] A number of courts utilize a one-step jury selection process, a procedure whereby qualification questionnaires and summonses are sent out simultaneously. In order to limit challenges to the one-step process based on a court’s failure to take action against persons who do not respond to the one-step juror qualification questionnaires and summonses, the Court Administration and Case Management Committee recommended that the Judicial Conference endorse an amendment to § 1866(g) to change the statute’s language from “shall” to “may.” This is in keeping with § 1878(b), which provides that “no challenge ... shall lie solely on the basis that a jury was selected in accordance with a one-step summoning and qualification procedure,” and would allow courts to determine locally the extent of enforcement for failure to respond to either the one- or two-step summons.