IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND
[…] Second, Mr. Waskiewicz mistakenly interprets the language in
subsection (a), ". . . in the last occupation in which the covered
employee was injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational
disease," to argue that the last injurious exposure to the hazards
of a disease, whether occurring before or after the disease becomes
disabling, is effectively a compensable event. This is simply an
incorrect reading of the language of the statute, a reading which
conflicts with the rest of § 9-502 as well as other parts of the
Act.
GM argues correctly that under § 9-502(a) an event of
disablement resulting from an occupational disease is the only
event entitling a claimant to compensation. Compensation is
awarded under § 9-502(c) on the basis of the singular event of
disablement: ". . . an employer . . . shall provide compensation
in accordance with this title to . . . a covered employee of the
employer for disability of the covered employee . . . ."
The language Mr. Waskiewicz cites is merely a part of the
definition of "disablement." "Disablement," by the plain meaning
of the language, is defined as a singular "event" of becoming
partially or totally incapacitated because of an occupational
-10-