+ All Categories
[…] In re Amendments to the Fla. Rules of Civil Procedure, 967 So. 2d 178, 179–80 (Fla. 2007). Some perceptive Florida trial judges used many of the “innovative” efforts years before their formal adoption by the Florida Supreme Court. In 1993, the Arizona Supreme Court ordered a committee to review the needs of the jury system and published its report, including a proposed Bill of Rights, on the court’s website for jurors. See ARIZ. SUPREME COURT COMM. ON MORE EFFECTIVE USE OF JURIES, supra note 12, at 9. 43. FLA. R. CIV. P. 1.452; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 40.50(1). In Florida, witness questions by jurors are not required and may not be appropriate in criminal cases. See FLA. R. CIV. P. 1.452 (“The court shall permit jurors to submit to the court written questions . . . .” (emphasis added)); FLA. R. CRIM. P. 3.371(a) (granting judicial discretion to judges on whether juror questions for witnesses are allowed). 44. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 40.50(2). In cases that are likely to exceed five days, jurors must be able to take notes. Id.