Sesame oil

Date post:16-Jul-2015
Category:
View:93 times
Download:4 times
Share this document with a friend
Transcript:

Slide 1

By: Komal Haleem Pharm-D SEASAME OIL

B.O: Sesamum indicum

Sesamum is from Greek 'sesamon', the original name of the plant.

Indicum refers to its habitat India

BOTANICAL ORIGIN

P.U: Sesamum seed Family: Pedaliaceae

Colour: Pale yellow to brown

Aroma: Fairly bland

HABITATCold-pressed sesame oil: pale yellow in colour

Indian sesame oil (gingelly or til oil): golden in colour

East Asian sesame oil:dark brown in colour. The dark colour and flavour are derived from roasted/toasted sesame seeds.VARITIES:

MineralsFatty acidsProteinsIt is classified in oleic-linoleic acid group COMPOSITION

Oleic acid 38.84 %

Linoleic acid 46.26%

Palmitic acid 8.58%Stearic acid 5.4%Arachidic acid 0.9%FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

FATTY ACID COMPOSITIONMineral elements Composition(mg/100g of seed)Calcium, Ca 415.38 3.14Phosp horus , P 647.25 3.52Magnesium, Mg 579.53 0.42Potassium , K 851. 35 3.44Sodium, Na 122.50 4.21

MINERAL ELEMENTAL COMPOSITION

1.COLLECTION:Sesame seeds are protected by capsule which bursts when seeds are completely ripe. The ripening time tends to vary, so farmers cut plants by hand and place them together in an upright position to continue ripening until all the capsules have opened.MANUFACTURE OF SESAME OIL

2.EXTRACTION:IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES BY:hot water flotation bridge pressesram pressesthe ghani processby using a small-scale expellerIN DEVELOPED COUNTRIES BY:expeller presslarger-scale oil extraction machinesby pressing followed by chemical solvent extractioncold pressing

3.PURIFCATION:It is done by:solvent extractionneutralizationbleaching

It is a stable natural oilStability increases by refrigerationLimited exposure to light & high temperatures during extraction ,processing & storage minimizes nutrient loss through oxidation & rancidityShould be stored in amber colored bottlesSTABILITY & STORAGE

HEALING OIL:For thousands of years, it is known as queen of oils. It is antibacterial for staphylococcus & streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral and anti-inflammatory agent.

VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS: Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections.

USES

MEDICINAL USES:Used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis diabetesmigraines In vitro, sesame seed oil inhibits the growth of malignant melanoma (skin cancer): PROSTAGLANDIN LEUKATRINES and ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS .Sesame seed oil inhibits replication of human colon cancer cells

AS AN ANTIOXIDANT: It is a potent antioxidant. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL).

COOKING:Light sesame oil is used for deep-frying while dark sesame oil is used for the stir frying of meats or vegetables

OIL MASSAGE:used for massaging the foot, hair and scalp massage.massage over joints ,helps joints keep their flexibility

INDUSTRIAL USES:a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutionscosmetic carrier oilcoating stored grains to prevent weevil attacks. The oil also has synergy with some insecticides.Low grade oil is used locally in soaps, paints, lubricants, and illuminants.

RELIEF FROM DANDRUFF: It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. FOR SKIN:It keeps the skin supple and soft.It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions.It helps tighten facial skinUsed after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns.

Popular Tags:

Click here to load reader

Embed Size (px)
Recommended