+ All Categories
[…] There is no reason to interpret the statute at issue in Gil differently because it relates to a parent naturalized in the United States. Federal law automatically naturalized both minor children of naturalized parents and foreign-born children of citizen parents beginning with the first federal naturalization act in 1790. SeeAct of Mar. 26, 1790, ch. 3, 1 Stat. 103.

120 See 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2012) (automatic citizenship after entry for permanent residency in the custody of the citizen parent) and 8 U.S.C. § 1433 (2012) (of-right citizenship upon application, proof of specified conditions, and temporary entry to take the oath of allegiance). The child’s citizenship is of-right under the latter because the statute provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall issue a certificate of citizenship to such applicant upon proof” of the statutory conditions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a) (2012).

121 See, e.g., United States ex rel. Goldman v. Tod, 3 F.2d 836 (N.D.N.Y. 1924) (Jewish American); Kaplan v. Tod, 267 U.S. 228 (1925) (Jewish American); United States ex rel. Gaudelli v.