No. 14-3519
[…] entitlement to claims filed before 1982, to ensure that there would be a
“CONTINUATION OF BENEFITS” to such eligible survivors.7 Pub. L. No. 111
148 § 1556(b) (2010) (capitalization in original); Vision Processing, LLC v.
Groves, 705 F.3d 551, 554-55 (6th Cir. 2013).
As noted previously, no one disputes that Mrs. Whitfield is automatically
entitled to benefits based on her deceased husband’s award.
Congress created the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund, which is financed
by an excise tax on the sale of coal, “to provide a more effective means of
The text of Section 932(l) now provides: “[I]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this title at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.”
9
7
transferring the responsibility for the payment of benefits from the Federal
government to the coal industry.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.490(a); 26 U.S.C. § 9501. It
was Congress’s intent, however, to “ensure that individual coal operators rather