No. 14-3519
[…] Based on the exception created by current § 725.418(a)(2), the Director has not applied this paragraph in claims awarded under amended Section 422(l).
77 Fed. Reg. 19456, 19469 (Mar. 30, 2012).10
Following issuance of the PDO, “any party may, in writing, request a
revision of the proposed decision and order or a hearing.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.419(a).
If there is a timely request for revision, the district director “may amend the
proposed decision and order, as circumstances require, and serve the revised
proposed decision and order on all parties or take such other action as is
appropriate.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.419(c) (2012).
So long as the claim has not yet been referred to the Office of
Administrative Law Judges, the district director may change, identify, and notify a
new employer as potentially liable and “take such further action on the claim as