+ All Categories
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 832(g).)

MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAMS

State laws authorize and encourage creation of several types of MDTs in the child welfare and probation context to further collaboration and coordination. Here are two examples:

• Section 18951 authorizes the creation of an MDT defined as “any team of three or more persons who are trained in the prevention, identification, management, or treatment of child abuse or neglect cases and who are qualified to provide a broad range of services related to child abuse or neglect.” Health care providers may be invited to participate. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 18951(d), 18964.)