+ All Categories
[…] • HIPAA and CMIA allow a health provider to disclose medical information, without need of an authorization, to a county social worker, probation officer or foster care public health nurse for the purpose of coordinating health care services and medical treatment for a minor (Civ. Code, §§ 56.10(c)(20), 56.103), except they cannot disclose under this exception:

o Psychotherapy notes or

o Information related to treatment that the minor consented to or could have consented to on their own behalf.

(Civ. Code, § 56.103(e), (h)(2).) For purposes of this section, “minor” means “a minor taken into temporary custody or as to whom a petition has been filed with the court, or who has been adjudged to be a dependent child or ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 or 601 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103(g).)

Professionals who receive information under this exception cannot use the information for purposes other than coordination of services and treatment.