+ All Categories
[…] Code, §§ 56.10(c)(20), 56.103), except caregivers cannot access the following information under this exception:

Page 10: Sharing Health Information for Children in Foster Care · 2020-07-08 · health information as determined by the child welfare agency. (42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(16), 675(1)(C).) Title

6 • JC BRIEFING November 2019

o Psychotherapy notes or

o Information related to treatment that the minor consented to or could have consented to on their own behalf.

(Civ. Code, § 56.103(e), (h)(2).) For purposes of this section, “minor” means “a minor taken into temporary custody or as to whom a petition has been filed with the court, or who has been adjudged to be a dependent child or ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 or 601 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103(g).)

A caregiver who receives information under this exception cannot use the information for purposes other than coordination of services and treatment.