Date post: | 03-Apr-2015 |
[…] See O’Shea, 414 U.S. at 494; see also Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 502 (1975); In re Pharm. Indus. Average Wholesale Price Litig., 263 F. Supp. 2d 172, 193 (D. Mass. 2003).
Case 1:10-cv-12043-GAO Document 7 Filed 01/25/11 Page 9 of 21
229342.210
2. The plaintiff’s claims for extortion under the Hobbs Act, common law extortion and conspiracy to commit the extortion – Counts One, Two and Three of the plaintiff’s Complaint – have no basis in law or fact.
The plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to bring a claim of extortion under the Hobbs
Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, as set forth in Count One of the plaintiff’s Complaint. The Hobbs Act
defines extortion as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by
wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.” 18
U.S.C. § 1951 (2000). Although “fear” may include economic fear, see United States v.
Hathaway, 534 F.2d 386, 395-96 (1st Cir.1976), “there is nothing inherently wrongful about the
use of economic fear to obtain property,” United States v. Sturm, 870 F.2d 769, 773 (1st Cir.
1989).