Date post: | 03-Apr-2015 |
[…] Civil actions brought for violation of Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (“CFAA”) may
only be based on alleged violations of the CFAA provision prohibiting the knowing transmission
of a program, information, code, or command that intentionally causes damage without
authorization to a protected computer. Cenveo Corp. v. CelumSolutions Software GMBH & Co
KG, 504 F. Supp. 2d 574, 580 (D. Minn. 2007). Damages are limited to compensatory damages
that correspond with damage to the plaintiff’s computer. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (providing that
“[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a
civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other
equitable relief.”). Here, as in the Cenveo case, the plaintiff has not and cannot plead that he has
incurred any damage to his computer. The Cenveo court explained:
[t]he Amended Complaint alleges that [Defendant] damaged [the plaintiff] by wrongfully and intentionally accessing its computer system.