+ All Categories
[…] For more information:

• RCW 43.21C, State Environmental Policy • WAC 197-11, SEPA Rules • SEPA – Environmental review

Structure A structure is “a permanent or temporary edifice or building, or any piece of work artificially built or composed of parts joined together in some definite manner, whether installed on, above, or below the surface of the ground or water, except for vessels.

For more information:

• WAC 173-27-030(15)

Substantial development Substantial development is defined in RCW 90.58.030(3)(e). Substantial development is that which exceeds a specific cost or fair market value threshold or is “any development which materially interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state.” The State

Figure 2-5: The grain terminal on Elliott Bay in Seattle is a structure for shoreline management purposes. (Washington Costal Atlas Photo)

Page 15: Shoreline Permitting Manual - Washington State · This Shoreline Permitting Manual provides an overview of the shoreline permit process.