+ All Categories
[…] When the use consists of ongoing development activities, such as a gravel mine, the project requires an active (unexpired) shoreline substantial development permit throughout the life of the project. For a proposal to change the use of an existing development, the new use must be consistent with the SMP. If the proposed use is a conditional use in the master program, a conditional use permit is required whether or not new development is required to establish the use.

Structures placed in navigable waters before 1969 In RCW 90.58.270, the SMA specifically recognizes one class of pre-existing use. This section declares, "Nothing in this statute shall constitute authority for requiring or ordering the removal of any structures, improvements, docks, fills, or developments placed in navigable waters prior to December 4, 1969." The Legislature approved this language in response to the State Supreme Court's decision in Wilbour v. Gallagher, 77 Wn.2d 306 (1969), in which the Court held that fill placed in Lake Chelan violated the public's right of navigation under the public trust doctrine.