+ All Categories
[…] agency composed of the counties of Santa Barbara and Ventura and the cities of Port Hueneme, Ox-nard, San Buenaventura, Carpinteria and Santa Barbara, established to address coastal erosion andbeach issues on the Central Coast. CSLC staff monitors and occasionally attends BEACON meetings.

11

Page 14: Shoreline Protective STRUCTURES · 2018. 11. 20. · SHORELINE PROTECTIVE STRUCTURES STAFF REPORT TO THE CALIFORNIA STATE LANDS COMMISSION EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Approximately 80% of all

ROLE OF THE CALIFORNIA STATE LANDS COMMISSIONPublic Resources Code section 6301 gives the CSLC jurisdiction over all ungranted tidelands

and submerged lands. Public Resources Code section 6321 states in part that “The commission, mayupon written application of the littoral owner, grant authority to any such owner to construct, alter ormaintain, groins, jetties, sea walls, breakwaters, and bulkheads, or any one or more such structures ... if,at the time of construction ... such structures do not unreasonably interfere with the uses and purposesreserved to the people of the State. ...”

Public Resources Code section 6321.2 states that “In addition to the fees provided in section6321, the commission may fix and collect reasonable charges or rentals for the use of lands upon whichany of the structures authorized under 6321 are situated.”