+ All Categories
[…] See Simons, supra note 86, at 1095-1105.

90 Many federal statutes are now interpreted as requiring some degree of knowledge of

illegality. See generally Sharon L. Davies, The Jurisprudence of Willfulness: An Evolving Theory ofExcusable Ignorance, 48 DUKE L.J. 341 (1998); John S. Wiley, Not Guilty by Reason ofBlamelessness: Culpability in Federal Criminal Interpretation, 85 VA. L. REv. 1021 (1999).

91 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:2-4(c)(3) provides a defense upon clear and convincing proof that theactor has "diligently pursued all means available to ascertain the meaning and application of the lawof the offense to his conduct and honestly and in good faith concludes his conduct is not an offense incircumstances in which a law-abiding and prudent person would also so conclude." One of the tworeported cases discussing this provision does construe it somewhat narrowly. See State v. Guice, 621A.2d 553, 558 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1993) (suggesting that the defense is difficult to establish ifthe defendant has not consulted a lawyer); see also New Jersey v.