+ All Categories
[…] See ibid., pp. 22-23 and 47. 20 See the section of this report titled “Effects on Mandatory Spending Programs” for more detailed discussion. 21 U.S. GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, vol. II, p. 6-150.

Shutdown of the Federal Government: Causes, Processes, and Effects

Congressional Research Service 5

In 1990, in response to the 1981 Civiletti opinion, Congress amended 31 U.S.C. §1342 to clarify that “the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”22 DOJ’s Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) issued a memorandum in 1995 that interpreted the effect of the amendment (hereinafter, “1995 OLC opinion”).23 The 1995 OLC opinion said one aspect of the 1981 Civiletti opinion’s description of emergency governmental functions should be modified in light of