+ All Categories
[…] The present action represents a consolidation of these

three petitions.

II. Discussion

We have jurisdiction to review both the deportation

decision and the amnesty denials. Our jurisdiction to

review the BIA’s deportation decision arises from the

transitional rules of IIRIRA, § 309(c)(1), because the

proceedings were commenced by an order to show cause

issued prior to April 1, 1997, IIRIRA’s effective date. Our

jurisdiction to review the AAO’s amnesty denials arises

indirectly through our jurisdiction to review the deporta-

tion decision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (“There shall

be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial

review of an order of deportation under section 1105a

of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).”). The

Page 9: Siddiqui v Holder et al 7th Cir 1-12-12 remand to AAO

Nos. 09-3912, 10-1282 & 10-3221 9

BIA’s reissuance of its deportation decision resolved

many of the jurisdictional complexities of this case and

brings the removal order and the legalization decisions

properly before us.