+ All Categories
[…] There remains, however, the

    possibility that Groblebe can rectify these deficiencies, and therefore he is afforded one last

    opportunity to do so if such averments may be advanced in good faith.

    3. Claim 3: Unlicensed Broker Dealers, Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5

    Section 25501.5 creates a private right of action for those who purchase securities from

    unlicensed broker-dealers. Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5. It affords such purchasers the right to sue

    for rescission or damages where the person from whom they purchased securities was required to

    obtain a license by section 25200 et seq ., but failed to do so at the time of the transaction. Id.

    California Corporations Code § 25004 defines “broker -dealer” as “any person eng aged in the

    business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own

    account.” “Any other issuer[s]” and agents who are “employee[s] of a broker -dealer or issuer” do

    not qualify as “broker -dealers.” Id. § 25004(a). Only Groblebe has a plausible claim against