+ All Categories
[…] assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands

    for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of Article XI,

    Section 3, of the Hawaii State Constitution.

    Again, we note that the formal county-initiated IAL designation

    process has not concluded. See

    http://mapoahuagland.com/about/faq/ (last visited Apr. 5, 2016).

    Further, the City & County of Honolulu has no intention of

    identifying the Project lands as IAL because they are included

    in county plans calling for urban development. See id. Under

    HRS § 205-47(a), “lands that have been designated, through the

    state land use, zoning, or county planning process, for urban

    use by the State or county” are not subject to county

    identification as IALs. Thus, under the facts of this case,

    reclassification would not be “violative of part III” because

    this particular parcel was not, and would not be, identified as

    IAL. We believe these conclusions of law show that the LUC