+ All Categories
[…] On February 15,

2012, the Legislature expanded the DEC’s authority over water

withdrawals (agricultural withdrawals are exempt from the permit

program) to include all withdrawals of water or 100,000 gallons

per day. Such withdrawals will now require a DEC permit if they9

should have recognized it as such.

In recognition of its sovereign duty to9

conserve and control its water resources forthe benefit of all inhabitants of the state,

26

Page 27: Sierra Club v. Painted Post-Merits DEC

are not already regulated by the Delaware or Susquehanna River

Basin Commissions. ECL §15-1501, et seq. Water withdrawals from

the Corning Aquifer, at issue here, are regulated by the

Susquehanna River Basin Commission (“SRBC”). ECL §21-1301. The

SRBC purpose in regulating withdrawals is to “provide for the

planning conservation, utilization, development, management, and

control of the water resources of the basin . . . .” ECL §21-

1301(1.3)(4). Accordingly, a large volume daily withdrawal of a

resource vital to the well being of our state is not a mere

surplus sale of Village property akin to selling a bus or fire

engine no longer needed by the Village. “Given the circumstances