+ All Categories
[…] but one of any number of agents handling an order along its way to a market

center.

In many cases, the broker-dealer handling an order may not be aware of the

identity of the originating customer, but only of the identity of his or her own

customer. In these cases, the broker-dealer will submit identifying information to

the CAT processor for the person or firm for whom the broker-dealer is handling

the order. Once all broker-dealers handling the order(s) along a chain have

reported information to the CAT utility, the CAT processor will have all of the

15

17 CFR 242.613(j)(3) (defining customer as “(i) The account holder(s) of the

account at a registered broker-dealer originating the order; and (ii) Any person from whom the broker-dealer is

authorized to accept trading instructions for such account, if different from the account holder(s)”)

Page 35: SIFMA White Paper: Industry Recommendations for the ...

Page 35 of 96

individual sections of the chain back to the original order, which will identify the

originating customer.

For instance, when broker-dealer-A receives an order from asset manager-B,