UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] parties in Tax Court constitutes a “return” prepared pursuant to IRC §6020(a). And, as his
13
argument goes, because a IRC §6020(a) return is a qualifying “return” within the meaning of
§523(a)(*) for bankruptcy discharge purposes, the Taxes at issue have been discharged.
Plaintiff Green’s argument here--that a Rule 155 Computation constitutes a §6020(a) return-
- is a novel and unprecedented argument.
Section 6020 of the Internal Revenue Code (herein “IRC”) authorizes the IRS to
make a return if the taxpayer fails to file a required return. The return can be made pursuant
to either IRC §6020(a) or §6020(b). Section 6020(a) of the IRC provides the following
statutory requirements:
If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person. (emphasis added).
26 U.S.C. §6020(a).
A return prepared pursuant to §6020(a) is a return in which the IRS, in cooperation
with the taxpayer, fills out a return, usually on a Form 1040 or Form 870, and the taxpayer
signs the tax return. See Bergstrom v.