UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] See e.g., Bair v. United States (In re Bair), 240 B.R. 247, 251-
52 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1999) (other citations omitted). If there had been a binding non-
appealable stipulation to a Tax Court deficiency judgment by Plaintiff Green (which there
was not), then the IRS would have had a sufficient opportunity to assess and collect on the
tax liability. On the other hand, if the Tax Court deficiency judgment is appealable and was
not final (the situation in our case) the IRS in general must wait until the Tax Court decision
becomes final to assess and bring an action to collect the taxes. See 26 U.S.C §6213(a)
(“…no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed … and no levy or
proceeding in court for its collection shall be made … if a petition has been filed with the
Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.”)5
In a similar vein, if the Tax Court Decision and Rule 155 Computation (signed by
counsel for Plaintiff Green reserving the right to appeal), constituted a written “stipulation” to
a judgment or final order under §523(a)(*), it would undermine the purpose of the non-