+ All Categories
[…] 35 Counsel for the Trustee confirmed as much at the dismissal hearing. As a result, it is unnecessary for the Court to consider the parties’ respective statute of limitations and tolling doctrine arguments briefed in relation to the avoidability of the Specialty Select Agreements.
36 Trustee’s Brief, ¶¶ 43, 45.
Case 20-04060-elm Doc 28 Filed 07/21/21 Entered 07/21/21 13:32:23 Page 15 of 44
Page 16
to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was or became, on or after the date that such transfer was made …, indebted.
11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A). Similarly, section 24.005 of TUFTA provides, in relevant part, that:
A transfer made … by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made …, if the debtor made the transfer … with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(a)(1). In each case, based upon the statutory language set out
above, the Trustee’s claim for the avoidance of the Contractual Payments as actually fraudulent
requires proof of, among other things, the Debtor’s “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” one
or more of the Debtor’s creditors.
38. Rarely will a plaintiff have direct evidence of a debtor’s intent to hinder, delay or
defraud. Instead, plaintiffs often seek to prove such intent by circumstantial evidence in the form