+ All Categories
[…] Id. § 411(a)(2)(B). For example, an employee who is in a three to seven year graded planwould have a nonforfeitable right to 40% of the benefits credited to his account afterfour years of service. Therefore, if that employee had accrued benefits totalling $4,000,the employee would be entitled to $1,600 at retirement or termination before retirement.If the employee terminated in his fourth year and had not reached the normal retirementage, then the employee would forfeit $2,400 in nonvested benefits.

147 d. § 411(a)(2).

148 "[A] participant who does not have any nonforfeitable right under the plan to anaccrued benefit derived from employer contributions" is called a nonvested participant.Id. § 411(a)(6)(D)(iii).

149 See supra note 146.150 See supra note 146.

151I.R.C. § 411(a)(2) (West 1994).152Id.

153Schwartz, supra note 38, at 192.

154 See Retirement Equity Act of 1984, Pub.