+ All Categories
[…] and Substitute Affidavit of Support

Plaintiffs also seek declaratory relief that, in the case in which an alien spouse

dies, defendants act improperly when, in spite of the holding in Freeman, they “revoke

the approval of an I-130 petition unless plaintiffs-petitioners present a request under 8

C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(C)(2) for humanitarian reinstatement, supported by a Form I-864

executed by an individual who qualifies under section 213(A)(f)(5)(B) of the

Immigration and Nationality Act as a qualifying substitute sponsor.”21 FAC ¶ 172.

The challenged regulation at issue is 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2), which

provides that an approved I-130 is revoked upon the “death of the petitioner” unless

USCIS determines “as a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons . . .

that it is inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition. USCIS may make this

determination only if the principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for

reinstatement of the approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the

Case 2:07-cv-05696-CAS-MAN Document 151 Filed 04/28/2009 Page 26 of 37

AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 09042170. (Posted 05/04/09)

Page 27: situated, filed the instant class action case. On January ... Entitled To LPR...Moncayo-Gigax, Suzanne Henriette De Mailly, Sara Cruz Vargas de Fisher, Raymond Lockett, Elsa Cecilia

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

27

principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section 213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act

is willing and able to file an affidavit of support under 8 C.F.R. part 213a as a

substitute sponsor.”).

Plaintiffs argue that, by requiring plaintiffs to petition for humanitarian

reinstatement of their approved I-130 after their U.S. citizen spouse dies, defendants

are importing discretionary factors into the determination of immediate relative status