+ All Categories
[…] On January ... Entitled To LPR...Moncayo-Gigax, Suzanne Henriette De Mailly, Sara Cruz Vargas de Fisher, Raymond Lockett, Elsa Cecilia

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

22 Plaintiffs, however, dispute not only defendants’ use of the revoke and reinstatemechanism, but also defendants’ argument that a “valid affidavit” is required, arguing that,in fact, all that is required is that the alien’s spouse “executed” the requisite I-864 formprior to his or her death. Pls’ 9th Cir. Opp’n at 6, citing 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1) (“Noaffidavit of support may be accepted . . . unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor .. . as a contract – (B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor”). Because thepetitioning citizen spouses in plaintiff’s cases all executed affidavits of support prior todeath, plaintiffs argue, substitute affidavits are not required. First Opp’n at 6. Plaintiffsargue that