+ All Categories
[…] petition procedure is concerned merely with the question of status. It does not

concern itself with substantive questions of inadmissibility . . .”). Therefore, the Court

finds 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2) invalid under the holdings in Freeman and

Lockhart.

C. Arguments Regarding Specific Individual Plaintiffs

1. Plaintiff Lockett

Defendants argue that plaintiff Lockett has returned to the United Kingdom, and

that, therefore, his challenge to the denial of his I-485 is moot. Defs’ 9th Cir. Mot. at

33. Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(B), “[t]he travel outside of the United States by an

applicant for adjustment who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal

proceedings shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if he or she was

previously granted advance parole by the Service for such absence.” (emphasis

added). Plaintiffs argue that plaintiff Lockett in fact obtained an advance parole travel

document prior to his departure, but due to personal circumstances, did not return

Case 2:07-cv-05696-CAS-MAN Document 151 Filed 04/28/2009 Page 34 of 37

AILA InfoNet Doc.