+ All Categories
[…] See Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587.

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Construction of the Immediate Relative Provisions of the Statute

The INA imposes a numerical quota on the number of immigrant visas that may

be issued and/or the number of aliens who may otherwise be admitted into the United

States for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a). However, aliens who are

“immediate relative[s]” of United States citizens are exempt from these numerical

limitations and may obtain immigrant visas by petitioning for “immediate relative”

status.

The definition of “immediate relative” is set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).

The first sentence of 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) defines “immediate relatives” as

“children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case

of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.” The second sentence of 8

U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) states

In the case of an alien who was the spouse of a citizen of the United

States for at least 2 years at the time of the citizen's death and was

not legally separated from the citizen at the time of the citizen's