+ All Categories
[…] Plaintiff Nguyen and her spouse timely filed a Form I-485 to adjust

status, and her spouse timely filed the requisite I-864 Affidavit of Support. Plaintiff

Nguyen’s spouse died on March 24, 2005, and her petition was denied on November 30,

2005.

8 U.S.C. § 1255(d) provides that “[t]he Attorney General may not adjust . . . the

status of a nonimigrant alien . . .” who entered on a K-1 visa except “on a conditional

basis . . . as a result of the marriage of the nonimmigrant . . . to the citizen who filed the

petition to accord the alien’s nonimmigrant status . . .” Similarly, 8 CFR § 245.1(c)(6)(i)

states that an alien is ineligible for adjustment of status on the basis of a K-1 visa unless

“the alien is applying for adjustment of status based upon the marriage of the K-1

fiance(e) which was contracted within 90 days of entry with the United States citizen

who filed a petition on behalf of the K-1 fiance(e) . . . .” The statutory scheme further

provides that, after two years of conditional permanent resident status, the couple may

jointly file to have the “conditional” nature of the permanent resident status removed. If