Law of Armed Conflict Deskbook, 2015I. OBJECTIVES
[…] the successful escapees had escaped from permanent POW camps. See
Paul Cole, I POW/MIA ISSUES, THE KOREAN WAR 42 (Rand Corp. 1994).
See also George Skoch, Escape Hatch Found: Escaping from a POW camp
in Italy was one thing. The next was living off a war-torn land
among partisans, spies, Fascists and German Patrols, MIL. HIST.,
Oct. 1988, at 34. 79 See SWISS INTERNMENT OF PRISONERS OF WAR: AN
EXPERIMENT IN INTERNATIONAL HUMANE LEGISLATION AND
ADMINISTRATION (Samuel Lindsay ed., 1917), for an account of POW
internment procedures used during World War I. 80 See also GC IV,
supra note 24, art. 120, for similar treatment of civilian
internees who attempt escape. 81 But see 18 U.S.C. § 757 which
makes it a felony, punishable by 10 years confinement and $10,000
to procure “the escape of any prisoner of war held by the United
States or any of its allies, or the escape of any person
apprehended or interned as an enemy alien by the United States or
any of its allies, or . . . assists in such escape . . ., or
attempts to commit or conspires to commit any of the above acts. .
. .” 82 Rex v. Krebs (Magistrate’s Court of the County of Renfrew,
Ontario, Canada), 780 Can. C.C. 279 (1943). The accused was a
German POW interned in Canada. He escaped and during his escaped he
broke into a cabin to get food, articles of civilian clothing, and
a weapon.