+ All Categories
[…] The Assistant Secretary (Management) and Chief Financial Officer is the Director,Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU) for the Department ofthe Treasury. The Director, OSDBU has established a Departmental Small BusinessProgram (SBP) to implement sections 8 and 15 of the Small Business Act and the policystated at the beginning of this section.

The Director, OSDBU has designated the Director, Office of Small Business

Development (D,OSBD), to manage the SBP. Section 15(k) of the Small Business Act,established by P.L. 95-507, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 644(k)(7), requires that the Director,OSDBU "have supervisory authority over personnel of such agency to the extent thatthe functions and duties of such personnel relate to functions and duties under sections8 and 15 of this Act."