+ All Categories
[…] And in April this year, as part of the 2011-2012 Comprehensive Plan annual amendment process, the City Council added a new Container Port Element (Council Ordinance Number: 123854) to the Plan in order to comply with the 2009 state law. Adoption of this amendment to the city’s Comprehensive Plan was required under the Washington State the Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A.085), because container ports in Washington State were recognized as “increasingly challenged by the conversion of industrial properties to non industrial uses that…hinder port operations, restrict efficient movement of freight, and limit opportunities for improvements to existing port-related facilities.” The container port element requires the City to adopt regulatory controls, i.e., zoning

regulations, that are consistent with this new comprehensive plan element. Land use regulatory

controls are supposed to implement the comprehensive plan policies, (See RCW 36.70A.085 (6)

(a)).