+ All Categories
[…] (“All counties or municipalities having zoning or subdivision jurisdiction are hereby authorized to include considerations for the encouragement of solar energy and wind energy use and the protection of access to solar energy and wind energy in all applicable zoning regulations or ordinances and comprehensive development plans”); N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW §

20(24) (McKinney 2003); N.Y. TOWN LAW § 263 (McKinney 2004); N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-704 (McKinney 1996) (allowing cities, towns, and villages, respectively to regulate for “the accommodation of solar energy systems and equipment and access to sunlight necessary therefor”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 215.044, 227.190 (West 2009) (allowing city councils and county governing bodies to adopt and implement solar access ordinances which take into account “topography, microclimate, existing development,” and other factors, provided that such ordinances do not conflict with