+ All Categories
[…] & Supp. 2009); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 196-7(a) (LexisNexis 2008) (stating that “no person shall be prevented by any covenant, declaration, bylaws, restriction, deed, lease, term, provision, condition, codicil, contract, or similar binding agreement . . . from installing a solar energy device” on a “residential dwelling or townhouse” owned by the person); MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 2-119 (LexisNexis 2003); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 184, § 23C (West 2003); NEV. REV. STAT. § 111.239 (2007) (calling any prohibition or unreasonable restriction on solar collectors “void and unenforceable”); id. § 278.0208; N.M. STAT. ANN. § 3-18-32(B) (West, Westlaw through laws effective Apr. 10, 2009); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 22B-20(b), (d) (2007) (calling “any deed restriction, covenant, or similar binding agreement that runs with the land that would prohibit, or have the effect of prohibiting, the installation of a solar collector . . . void and unenforceable,” except those which restrict solar collectors from public view); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 105.880(1) (West 2003) (“No person conveying or contracting to convey fee title to real property shall include in an instrument for such purpose a provision prohibiting the use of