+ All Categories
[…] However, as has been argued

108 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-461.05(C)(1)(d) (2008 & Supp. 2008) (requiring localities to consider “air quality and access to incident solar energy for all general categories of land use”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-23(c) (West 2001 & Supp. 2009) (requiring that a planning and zoning commission develop a plan of conservation and development which considers “the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 335.5 (West 2001) (requiring that county governments’ zoning regulations “be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed . . . to promote reasonable access to solar energy”); id. § 414.3 (requiring the same of city governments’ zoning regulations); 53 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 10604 (West Supp. 2008) (requiring municipalities to design zoning ordinances which “promote, protect, and facilitate . . . access to incident solar energy”).