+ All Categories
[…] Solar access permits are available for owners of properties not in Solar Access Areas (where certain per se protections already exist). Id. (clarifying that solar access permits are available to homeowners whose planned solar systems “need more protection than is provided automatically in Solar Access Areas I and II”).

95 See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 47-3-4(A) (West, Westlaw through laws effective Apr. 10, 2009) (declaring “that the right to use the natural resource of solar energy is a property right”); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 34-22-103 (2007) (“The beneficial use of solar energy is a property right.”); Bradbrook, supra note 18, at 170 (“[S]ome legislatures [like Wyoming and New Mexico] established the right of solar access as a separate, novel interest in property.”).