+ All Categories
[…] 25 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 585-86 (9th ed. 2009). 26 Id. at 587 (defining a “negative easement” as “[a]n easement that prohibits the

servient-estate owner from doing something, such as building an obstruction”). 27 See Adrian J. Bradbrook, Australian and American Perspectives on the Protection of

Solar and Wind Access, 28 NAT. RESOURCES J. 229, 238 (1988) (explaining that “[w]ith respect to solar access, the most widespread form of legislation adopted in the United States is legislation recognizing the validity of an easement for solar access”).

28 ALASKA STAT. § 34.15.145 (2008) (requiring writing and recording of the size of the easement, any terms and conditions, and compensation for “[a]n easement obtained for the purpose of protecting the exposure of property to the direct rays of the sun”); CAL. CIV. CODE § 801.5 (West 2007); COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 38-32.5-100.3 to -103 (2008) (allowing injunctive relief “[i]n addition to other legal remedies”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 704.07 (West 2000) (requiring six elements in written and recorded easements and protecting solar easements from