+ All Categories
[…] CODE ANN. §§ 10-9a-401(2)(d) (2007), 17-27a-401 (2005) (allowing municipalities and counties, respectively, to account for “the use of energy conservation and solar and renewable energy resources” in their comprehensive plans); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 66.0401(2) (West 2003) (providing that localities “may provide by ordinance for the trimming of vegetation [which existed prior to the installation of a solar collector] that blocks solar energy” and may include “a designation of responsibility for the costs of the trimming”); id. § 700.41(2)-(3) (West 2001) (defining solar envelopes and providing that “the owner of a solar energy system or a wind energy system is entitled to receive damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees” from anyone who builds beyond the solar envelope); see also id. § 700.41(2)(a) (defining “building envelope” to mean “the 3-dimensional area on a lot on which building is permitted, as defined by the existing ground level and by any applicable height restriction, setback requirement, side yard requirement or rear yard requirement”); id. § 700.41(2)(c)(1) (defining “obstruction” to mean “[t]he portion of a building or other structure which blocks solar energy from a collector surface between the hours of 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. standard time if the portion of the building or structure is outside a building envelope in effect on the date of the installation of the solar collector” (emphasis added)).