+ All Categories
[…] 110 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 65850.5(a) (West Supp. 2009) (prohibiting localities from creating “unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems, including, but not limited to, design review for aesthetic purposes, and not unreasonably restrict[ing] the ability of homeowners and agricultural and business concerns to install solar energy systems”); IND. CODE ANN. § 36-7-2-8 (West 2006) (prohibiting local governments from

Page 29: SOLAR RIGHTS - Boston University · 2016-01-14 · 2009] SOLAR RIGHTS 1219 planning schemes that oriented streets and buildings to take advantage of light and passive solar heat.4

2009] SOLAR RIGHTS 1245