+ All Categories
[…] "goals and policy" is any reference to avoiding or removing obstructions tonavigation. Instead, the principal objective of the Act, as stated by Congress in §101,

    was "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the

     Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251. Congress therefore directed federal agencies in

    §102 to "develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing, or eliminating

    the pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters and improving the sanitary

    condition of surface and underground waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1252. The CWA

    commands federal agencies to give "due regard," not to the interest of unobstructed

    navigation, but rather to "improvements which are necessary to conserve such waters

    for the protection and propagation of fish and aquatic life and wildlife [and]

    recreational purposes." Ibid.

    Because of the statute's ambitious and comprehensive goals, it was, of course,

    necessary to expand its jurisdictional scope. Thus, although Congress opted to carry