+ All Categories
[…] The NRC’s licensing authority did not extend to defense facilities and wastes, which were to be managed and regulated solely by ERDA. ERDA sub-sequently became the DOE in 1977.6 Also, on its creation in 1970, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) acquired the AEC’s authority to issue radioactivity exposure standards to protect public health and the environment.

B. Opposition to Nuclear Power and the End of Civilian SNF Reprocessing

The premise of civilian nuclear power was that SNF would be reprocessed to extract plutonium and uranium for reuse as

1. 42 U.S.C. §2011.2. Id. Section 2201 gives the AEC (now NRC) the power to: “establish by rule,

regulation, or order, such standards and instructions to govern the possession and use of special nuclear material, source material, and byproduct material as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common de-fense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property. 42 U.S.C. §2201.