+ All Categories
[…] (RLUIPA), 114 Stat. 803, 42 U. S. C. §2000cc et seq. We

    hold that they do not. Sovereign immunity therefore bars

    this suit for damages against the State of Texas.

    I

     A

    RLUIPA is Congress’ second attempt to accord height-

    ened statutory protection to religious exercise in the wake

    of this Court’s decision in Employment Division, Depart

    ment of Human Resources of Oregon  v. Smith, 494 U. S.

    872 (1990). Congress first enacted the Religious Freedom

    Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA), 107 Stat. 1488, 42

    U. S. C. §2000bb et seq., with which it intended to “restore

    the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert  v.

    Verner, 374 U. S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406

    U. S. 205 (1972) . . . in all cases where free exercise ofreligion is substantially burdened.” §2000bb(b)(1). See

  • 8/18/2019 Sossamon v. Texas, 131 S. Ct. 1651 (2011)

    5/32

    2 SOSSAMON v. TEXAS

    Opinion of the Court

    generally Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Beneficente União

    do Vegetal, 546 U. S. 418, 424 (2006). We held RFRA