+ All Categories
[…] 5. 20 December 2017 superior court order on the petition for judicial review

vacating the Permit.

II. Preliminary Issues

We begin our analysis by addressing preliminary issues.

A. Martin Marietta’s Motion to Dismiss

On 30 January 2017, Martin Marietta filed a motion to dismiss the petition for

judicial review under North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 and North Carolina

Rule of Civil Procedure 12 because it was not timely served on Martin Marietta. On

30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta’s motion to dismiss.

North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 (2017) provides, “Within 10 days after the

petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the

Page 18: SOUND RIVERS, INC. and NORTH CAROLINA COASTAL … › uploads › words... · 7/2/2020  · Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure, respectfully file this notice of appeal based on

SOUND RIVERS, INC. V. NC DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY

Opinion of the Court

- 13 -

petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to

the administrative proceedings.” According to the motion, the petition was filed on

28 December 2016, but Martin Marietta was not actually served until 17 January

2017. On 30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta’s motion to

dismiss and extended the time for service.