+ All Categories
[…] review, Martin Marietta concedes that the petition was filed with the superior court

on 28 December 2016, and thus within the time period established by North Carolina

General Statute § 150B-45 to invoke jurisdiction from the final decision entered on

Page 20: SOUND RIVERS, INC. and NORTH CAROLINA COASTAL … › uploads › words... · 7/2/2020  · Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure, respectfully file this notice of appeal based on

SOUND RIVERS, INC. V. NC DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY

Opinion of the Court

- 15 -

30 November 2016. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45 (2017)3 (“To obtain judicial review

of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition

within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision.”). In NC

Department of Public Safety v. Owens, this Court held “that the superior court has

the authority to grant an extension in time, for good cause shown, to a party to serve

the petition beyond the ten days provided for under G.S. 150B–46.” 245 N.C. App.