+ All Categories
[…] Because the Keys obtained notice of Murray’s position before paying the full purchase price, they do not qualify for BFP status. The court of appeals rejected Keys’ argument that decisions of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of South Carolina, e.g., In re Watts, 273 B.R. 471 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2000) determining the date of the foreclosure sale to be the “cutoff” for the debtor to cure a mortgage default. Comment: The statute establishing protection for bona fide purchasers at judicial sales, Section 15-39-870, applies to “property told at a judicial sale under a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction…” Does a void judgment satisfy the statutory requirement?

Page 6: South Carolina Bankruptcy Law Association · South Carolina Bankruptcy Law Association September 2017 Meeting Topic: Recent Foreclosure and Collections Decisions Weyman C. Carter

When is a Foreclosure Sale Final?