+ All Categories
[…] Page 27: SOVER EIG N IMMUNITY - THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, …the Great Depression) and today provides a legal fiction in par ticular with respect to t he University System of Maryland which

-25-

complain and defend ac tions in court, make contracts and guarantees, and incur liabilities and

borrow money. With regard to Ed. § 12-104 (b)(3) and Ed. § 12-104 (b)(5), Magnetti argues

that this Court held in Frankel that these provisions waive the University’s sovereign

immunity in contract actions concerning its statutory duties and obligations. Lastly, Magnetti

contends that “[Ed.] § 12-104 (b)(8) underscores how the University System of Maryland,

due to its corporate nature, has many available op tions in paying o ff judgments and suits,”

including “‘borrow[ing] money from any source for any corporate purpose…and

contract[ing] with or engag[ing] the services of any person in connection with any financing,

including financial instructions, issuers of credit, or insurers.’”

The University counters that Magnetti’s reliance on Frankel is misplaced as this

Court’s decision in Stern clarified Ed . § 12-104 (b)(3)’s role in w aiving the U niversity’s

sovereign immunity.